Awards

Aria

Freemasons Foundation Victoria Aria Award

 Major Aria competition proudly sponsored by Freemasons Foundation Victoria.

Awarded to the winner of the Aria final.

$3000 – First Place, $1000 – Second Place
$200 for Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth places.

Sponsor: Freemasons Foundation Victoria

Choral

Charlotte M Harvey Memorial Award

Charlotte Harvey was instrumental in the establishment of the Mildura Eisteddfod. As a local teacher she was committed to providing opportunities for students to perform.

Awarded to a Primary School Choir

The winner will receive a perpetual shield.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society

Classical Vocal

Shirley Bowie Memorial Award

Shirley Bowie was instrumental in developing the singing talents of the Sunraysia community for over 30 years through her singing school. Previous to moving to Mildura, Shirley performed at the Old Tivoli theatre in Melbourne and on radio and television shows such as In Melbourne Tonight as a guest performer. Shirley made a large contribution to the development of the vocal sections in the Mildura Eisteddfod.

Awarded to the winner of classical vocal music theatre section 425.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society.


Florence Giddings Novice Aria Award

A Sun Aria winner in 1930, Florence Giddings was a local singing teacher who encouraged involvement in the performing arts.

Awarded to the winner of  section 440.

The winner will receive an engraved clock and prize money of $250. Second place winner will receive prize money of $60.
Sponsor: Giddings Family and Mildura Eisteddfod Society


The Dante Alighieri Classical Vocal Award

The Dante Alighieri Mildura society promotes the study, use and maintenance of Italian language and culture in the Mildura region.

Awarded to an entrant who performs a song in Italian from the Classical Vocal sections.

The winner will receive a CD of Italian songs and prize money of $50.
Sponsor: Dante Alighieri Society

Dance

Peter and Betty Johnston Perpetual Award

Peter and Betty Johnston were avid supporters of performing arts, especially dance in Sunraysia and were both awarded life membership of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society for their years of service to the Mildura Eisteddfod Committee.

Awarded to a primary school dance group.

The winner will receive a perpetual shield.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society.


Kath McCormick Memorial Award

Kath McCormick was a founding member of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society and held a keen interest in dance.

Awarded to the winner Section 605.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Mr Frank McCormick


Classical Ballet Improvisation Award

Awarded to the winner of Section 620.
Entrants will listen to a classical piece of music then present a classical improvisation.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society


Reg Etherington Memorial Award

Reg Etherington was the inaugural President of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society and was vitally interested in the community and encouraging the development of the performing arts in young people.

Awarded to the winner of Section 606.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Mrs Joan Ramsay


Sunraysia Ballet Award              

Awarded to the winner of Section 617.

The winner will receive a sash and prize money of $350. Second place winner will receive $150.

Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society


Hilary Hazledine Perpetual Choreography Award               

Awarded to a choreographer which, in the adjudicator’s opinion, is the best choreographed from all sections.

The winner will receive a perpetual trophy.
Sponsor: Mrs Hilary Hazledine


The Janine Kerr Student Choreography Award

Janine Kerr is the current head of Ballet at the Mildura Ballet and Dance Guild. Janine continues to support dance in all of its form throughout Sunraysia and has contributed her time choreographing many community groups and events.

Awarded to the winner of section 649.

The winner will receive prize money of $350. Second Prize winner will receive $150.
Sponsor: Danenberg Dental


Contemporary Improvisation Award

Awarded to the winner of section 634.
Entrants will listen to a contemporary piece of music then present a contemporary improvisation.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society

Instrumental

Vaughan and Roger Stirrat Perpetual Award

Vaughan is a founding member of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society and a renowned teacher of string instruments in Sunraysia. Roger and Vaughn volunteered at the Mildura Eisteddfod for over 30 years and held many committee positions. Vaughn and Roger were awarded life membership to the Mildura Eisteddfod Society.

Awarded to the winner of the Secondary Instrumental group Section 124.

The winner will receive a perpetual shield.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society.


Judith Bridley Memorial Award

Judith was a member of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society and played in a number of orchestras. She taught violin, viola and cello.

Awarded to an entrant selected from the solo string sections.

The winner receives a trophy.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society


Arthur McWilliams Memorial Award

Arthur was an enthusiastic promoter of music, especially jazz, for young people through radio and various groups.

Awarded to duet entrants from an instrumental sections.

The winners will receive a perpetual trophy and each get an individual trophy.
Sponsor: River City Jazz Club


Len Krause Perpetual Award

Len is an accomplished band musician and teacher and was a foundation member of the Mildura Eisteddfod Society.

Awarded to the most promising solo brass instrumentalist.

The winner will receive a perpetual trophy and prize money of $100.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society


Brian Norris Perpetual Memorial Award

Brian was a talented local jazz musician with a keen interest in instrumental music.

Awarded to an entrant selected from the solo instrumental sections.

The winner will receive a perpetual and individual award.
Sponsor: River City Jazz Club

Modern Vocal

Ivan and Audrey Gates Memorial Award

Ivan and Audrey were well known local performers who promoted the performing arts through musical and variety shows.

Awarded to the winner of Contemporary music theatre section 462.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Ms Pamela Bradley

Pianoforte

June Missen Sonata Award        

June is a music teacher who has had a long association with the Mildura Eisteddfod Society and encourages students to participate and perform to the best of their ability.

Awarded to the winner of Section 324.

First place winner receives a certificate and prize money of $250. Second place receive prize money of $60.
Sponsor: June Missen


Fran Gallagher Memorial Award  

Fran Gallagher was awarded a British Empire Medal for her contribution to community youth groups, particularly Junior Legacy, through dance and music.

Awarded to an entrant selected from the solo pianoforte sections.

The winner receives a perpetual and individual trophy and prize money of $200.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society
Individual trophy donated by Mrs Pam Hawson

Speech and Drama

Speech and Drama Award

Awarded to a Primary School Verse Speaking choir. 501 or 502 or 503

The winner will receive a perpetual shield.
Sponsor: Mildura Eisteddfod Society


The Rostrum Speech and Drama Encouragement Award

Awarded to an entrant from the solo recitation sections 505 to 511.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: The Mildura Rostrum Club


Dante Alighieri Speech & Drama Award

The Dante Alighieri Mildura society promotes the study, use and maintenance of Italian language and culture in the Mildura region.

Awarded to an entrant selected from sections all sections 533 and 534.

The winner will receive a trophy.
Sponsor: Dante Alighieri Society

Logo Footer
Aria

Choral

Classical Vocal

Dance

Instrumental

Modern Vocal

Pianoforte

Speech & Drama