Past Awards

CHORAL

Charlotte M. Harvey Memorial Award

1994    Gol Gol Public School
1995    St. Francis Xavier School
1996    Holy Trinity Lutheran School
1997    Henderson College Junior Choir
1998    Mildura South Primary School
1999    Holy Trinity Lutheran School
2000    Henderson College Choir Grades 5 & 6
2001-02    Holy Trinity Lutheran School
2003    Gol Gol Public School Grades 5 and 6
2004    Gol Gol Public School Grades 3 and 4
2005    Trinity Lutheran College Grade 5 and 6

2006    Gol Gol Public School Grade 5 and 6  No 2
2007    Gol Gol Primary School Grade 3 and 4
2008    Mildura Primary School Grade 5 and 6
2009    St Mary’s School Robinvale
2010    St Paul’s Primary School
2011    Mildura South P.S. Senior Choir & Trinity Lutheran College Gr 5 and 6
2012    The Lake Primary School
2013    The Lake Primary School
2014    Sacred Heart Primary School Grades 3 and 4
2015    Trinity Lutheran College

2016    Trinity Lutheran College Grade 5 and 6
2017    St Joseph’s Primary School, Red Cliffs
2018    Trinity Lutheran College

CLASSICAL VOCAL

Florence Giddings Novice Aria Award

1997    Simone Liuzzi
1998    Glenn Quinn
1999     –
2000    Paula Hanson
2001    Melodee Faulkner
2002    Nicole Wilson
2003    –
2004    Samantha Riley

2005    Siobhan Stagg
2006    Esita Morgan
2007    –
2008    –
2009    Hannah Hornsby
2010    Peter Sergi
2011    Hannah Bryans
2012    Kaylah Missen

2013    Brent Sullivan
2014    Isaac Mouskovias
2015    Jarah Dennison
2016    Bronte Stone
2017    Isabel Dawson
2018    Erin Holmes

Dante Alighieri Classical Vocal Award

2014    Kasey Humphrey
2015    Dylan Watson
2016    Bronte Stone
2017    Isabel Dawson

Shirley Bowie Memorial Award

2016    Tiana Mammone
2017    Paige Lang
2018    James Baker

DANCE

Classical Ballet Improvisation Award

2008    Jordan Kane
2009    Sophie O’Donnell
2010    Jordan Kane
2011    –
2012    Jordan Kane

2013    Sophie Chislett
2014    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2015    Sophie Chislett
2016    Kamryn McRae
2017    Mia Dunbar
2018    Isabella McDonald

Sunraysia Ballet Award

1982    Krysten Hamlyn
1983    –
1984    Lauren McCormick
1985    Naomi Burke
1986    Alison Gill
1987    Marita Shurey
1988    Jane-Maree Cowley
1989-90    –
1991    Chylie Cooper
1992    –
1993-94    Emily Warhurst
1995    Alison Horbury
1996    Sheridan McErvale

1997    Summer Blaby
1998    Hollie Vernon
1999    Summer Blaby
2000-21    Adelle Smith
2002-03    Brianna Weeks
2004    Siobhan Allen
2005     Rebecca Herrmann
2006    Hayley Leake
2007-09    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2010    Hannah Micheel
2011    Hannah Micheel
2012    Emma Spencely
2013    Kalista Thomas

2014    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2015    Gabriella Millen
2016    Amy Cottrell
2017    Mahalia Brouwers
2018    Ally Young

Kath McCormick Memorial Award

2008    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2009    Sophie O’Donnell
2010    Mikayla Parker
2011    Kalista Thomas
2012    Alexandra Archibald

2013    Meg Green
2014    Gabriella Millen
2015    Gabriella Millen
2016    Amy Cottrell
2017    Grace Costa
2018    Emily Robertson

Reg Etherington Memorial Award

2008    –
2009    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2010    Gabrielle Herrmann
2011    Hannah Micheel
2012    Gabrielle Herrmann

2013    Ebony Cavallaro
2014    Alexandra Archibald
2015    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2016    Gabriella Millen
2017    Mahalia Brouwers

2018 —-

Hilary Hazledine Perpetual Choreography Award

2010    Sally Hedrics
2011    Kristal Cowdrey
2012    Kirsty Schilling
2013    Janine Kerr

2014    –
2015    –
2016    MBDG Ballet Group A
2017    Libby Kennedy

2018    Sally Hederics

 Hilary Hazeldine Students Choreography Award

2012    Kirsty Schilling
2013    Sebastien Thys
2014    Sophie Chislett
2015    Nicole Pileggi

 The Janine Kerr Student Choreography Award

2016    Leticia Buccheri
2017    Jade Kempton
2018    Jade Kempton

 Contemporary Improvisation Award

2016    Leticia Buccheri
2017    Grace Costa
2018     Jade Kempton

 Peter and Betty Johnston Perpetual Award

2016    Merbein P-10 Dolphins
2017    Irymple South Primary School
2018     Red Cliffs Primary School

INSTRUMENTAL

Brian Norris Perpetual Memorial Award

1987    Brett Aplin
1988    Ian Oglethorpe
1989-91    Cassandra Beasy
1992    Tim Bishop
1993    Peter Tresize
1994    Jolene Beasy
1995    Peter Tresize
1996    Glenn Foster
1997    Sally Robertson
1998     Michael Parkes
1999    Sarah-Jane Smith

2000    Krysten Wood
2001-05    Megan Blackman
2006    Rachael Vorwerk
2007    Judith Carpenter
2008    Angela Gowers
2009    Rachael Vorwerk
2010    Joshua Doherty
2011     Caitlin MacGregor
2012    Damon Morris
2013    Jonathon Mayes

2014    Jackson Fumberger
2015    Willow Shortt
2016    Levi Smith
2017    Finley Japp
2018    Chloe Davidson

Judith Bridley Memorial Award

2008    Rosemary Killian
2009    Rosemary Killian
2010    Naomi Hender
2011    Caitlin MacGregor
2012    Naomi Hender

2013    Angshu Madge
2014    Caitlin MacGregor
2015    Jackson Fumberger
2016    Leah Mollison
2017    Lydia Parker

2018     Sophie & Anna Roccisano

Arthur McWilliams Memorial Award

2008    Rachael Vorwerk and Jessica Hender
2009    Rachael Vorwerk and Ross Chisari
2010    Emma Tiggemann and Georgia Lindsay
2011     Jemimah and Naomi Hender
2012    Sam Diwell and James Herberte

2013    Caitlin MacGregor and Maya Hodge
2014    Naomi Hender and Kevin Jackson
2015    Alec and Brodie Carrigan
2016    Tyson Whitford and Wade Smith
2017    Tyson Whitford and Wade Smith

2018   Bayley Tranter & Rahul Hariprakash

Len Krause Perpetual Award

2008   Fraser Mitcham
2009   Samantha McConnell
2010    Fraser Mitcham
2011    Nicholas Opie
2012    Nicholas Opie

2013    Nicholas Opie
2014    Anna Walsh
2015    David Collins
2016    David Collins
2017    David Collins

2018   Lachlan Purdie

Vaughan and Roger Stirrat Perpetual Award

2016   Fling
2017   Red Cliffs Secondary College Senior Band
2018    Glenunga International High School String Orchestra

MODERN VOCAL

Ivan and Audry Gates Memorial Encouragement Award

2008    –
2009    Taylor-Paige Wilkie
2010    Hannah Bryans
2011    Adele Carrazza
2012    Catherine Wicker

2013    –
2014    Maddison Toms
2015    Maggie Prosser
2016    Meg Richardson
2017    Meg Richardson

2018    Phyllis Tabacco

PIANOFORTE

June Missen Sonata Award

2007/08    Elizabeth Hender
2009    Alison Lever
2010    Jemimah Hender
2011    Naomi Hender
2012    Naomi Hender

2013    Naomi Hender
2014    Naomi Hender
2015    Naomi Hender
2016    Naomi Hender
2017    Amelia Power

2018    Emily Schmidt

Fran Gallagher Memorial Award

1990    Leanne Murphy
1991    Cameron Wolfe
1992    Leanne Murphy
1993    Ian Colley
1994    Nadine Argall
1995    Vashti Jilbert
1996    Ian Colley
1997    Jessica Lewis
1998    Thomas Higham
1999    Aaron Tiang
2000-01    Nina Robertson

2002    Jemima Martin
2003    Patrick Witcombe
2004    Hannah Wellington
2005-06    Alicia Callisto
2007    Alexandra Wellington
2008    Domenico de Pieri
2009    Naomi Hender
2010     Isaak Carey
2011    Amelia Power
2012    Aisake Vatikani
2013    Amelia Power

2014    Isaac Mouskovias
2015    Amelia Power
2016    Isaac Mouskovias
2017    Olivia Putland
2018     Laura Tilley

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Rostrum ( Formerly Penguin Club) Speech and Drama Encouragement Award

2008    Sophie Chislett
2009    Bridget Loughead
2010    Abigail Rowe
2011    Jarah Dennison
2012    Jack Davidson
2013    Chimene Dennison

2014    Emilie Walsh
2015    Abe Kortekaas
2016    Emilie Walsh
2017    Emilie Walsh
2018    Myla Knobben

Speech and Drama Award

2008    Buronga Public School, Grades 5 & 6, Buronga
2009    Trinity Lutheran College
2010    Trinity Lutheran College Grade 3 – 4
2011     Trinity Lutheran College Grade 3 & 4
2012    Trinity Lutheran College Grade 5 & 6

2013    Mildura South Primary School Auslan Choir
2014    Mildura South Primary School Sign Language Choir (Auslan), Mildura South
2015    Mildura Primary School
2016    Mildura Primary School
2017    Trinity Lutheran College

2018      Trinity Lutheran College

Dante Alighieri Encouragement Award

2011    Sophie Chislett
2012    Elisabeth Ordynski
2013    Holly Crothers

2014    Lucy Cirillo
2015    Ariana Heaysman
2016    Conor Fitzpatrick

2017    Kavin Akilan
2018    Sahar Qasem

750th Year Commemoration of Dante Alighieri Birth – Best Italian Recitation Award

2015    Lila Japp